Ceremony Attendees

Large logo.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

NOTES:

The year refers the year of IMSHOF induction - this is not always the same as the calendar year.  Occasionally, an Honoree is shown in a later booklet when they were unavailable attend on "their year".  Examples include Trent Grimsey in 2019 and Dr. David Smith in 2005.


IMSHOF Induction & Awards booklets were printed starting with the Class of 2014. From the Class of 2001 to 2009 - there were IMSHOF pages in the ISHOF annual Yearbook/Induction booklet.  For these years IMSHOF Ceremonies took place the day before the ISHOF Ceremony - as a result the names and pictures for both events are listed together.  Often IMSHOF Honorees in the Class of X are in the ISHOF yearbook dated X+1.  IMSHOF are still searching for earlier ISHOF Yearbooks (if they exist).  Some years had only a single page listing.  There was no IMSHOF Class of 2010.  IMSHOF used to award Certificates of Merit.  This program was stopped because it diluted the branding of IMSHOF Honorees. Some of these Certificates of Merit are listed in old booklets.

 

A photo has been named after 95% (we can't spot a few) of the individuals below.  While these names are not visible to viewers they can be accessed by the web administrators to assist any future research requests.  We needed to limit the number of photos from the recent celebrations as loading in 600+ would slow the page loading performance - sorry if we didn't capture every attendee.  William Forrest "Buck" Dawson was probably present for all events until his passing in 2018.  Bob Duenkel was probably present for all event from 1977 to 2016 but are only listed where pictured.

Present at Class of 2021 Virtual Ceremony: Paul Asmuth; Damián Blaum; Richard Broer; Tamara Bruce; Capri-Napoli Organization; S.A. "Sid" Cassidy; Gabriel Chaillou; Marcia Cleveland; Luciano Cotena; Albert Coward; Julian Critchlow; Melissa Cunningham; Penny Lee Dean; Ned Denison; Edith van Dijk; Captain Nabil Elshazly; Nasser Elshazly; Bryan Finlay, PhD; Charles Forsberg the son of Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, Master Mariner, FNI, Royal Navy (Retired); Pilar Geijo; Stéphane Gomez; Martina Grimaldi; Trent Grimsey; Christopher Guesdon; Colin Hill; Yvetta Hlaváčová; Kathrin Lammers; Yuko Matsuzaki; Steven Muñatones; Kevin Murphy; Diana Nyad; Esther Nuñez Morera; James Pittar; Claudio Plit; Ricardo Continentino Ratto; Neville Smith; Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE; Petar Stoychev; Sarah Thomas; Jacques Tuset; Viola Valli; Christof Wandratsch; Monique Wildschut and Ronnie Man Chiu Wong, BBS, JP plus IMSHOF Executive Committee Member Beth Yudovin plus Honor Organizations represented Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation (Kevin Murphy) and Gibraltar Strait Swimming Association (Laura Gutiérrez Díaz)

Present at Class of 2020 Virtual Ceremony: Cameron Bellamy; Damián Blaum; Richard Broer; Tamara Bruce; Marian Cassidy; S.A. "Sid" Cassidy; Gabriel Chaillou; Marcia Cleveland; Luciano Cotena; Melissa Cunningham; Ned Denison; Captain Nabil Elshazly; Nasser Elshazly; Bryan Finlay, PhD; Elizabeth Fry; Pat Gallant-Charette; Spiros Gianniotis; Massimo Giuliani; Martina Grimaldi; Christopher Guesdon; Colin Hill; Dr. Harry Huffaker; Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; Britta Kamrau; Dr. Jane Katz; Irene van der Laan; Kathrin Lammers; Thomas Lurz; Dr. Marcy MacDonald, PDM; Attila Mányoki; Mohamed Marouf; Yuko Matsuzaki; Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE; Jaimie Monahan; Steven Muñatones; Kevin Murphy; Forrest Nelson; Esther Nuñez Morera; James Pittar; Claudio Plit; Faye Poenisch the widow of Walter Poenisch; Lewis Pugh; Ricardo Continentino Ratto; Michael P. Read, MBE; Julie Ridge; Éva Risztov; Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE; Petar Stoychev; Nora Toledano Cadena; Jacques Tuset and Doug Woodring plus IMSHOF Executive Committee Member Beth Yudovin plus Honor Organizations represented British Long Distance Swimming Association (Vince Classen, and Margaret and Graham Smith); Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (Forrest Nelson); Channel Swimming Association (Michael P. Read, MBE); Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation (Kevin Murphy) and IJsselmeer Zwemmarathon; plus future Honorees Gabriel Chaillou; Julian Critchlow and Ronnie Man Chiu Wong, BBS, JP plus the Capri-Napoli Organization (Luciano Coteno).

Present at Class of 2019 in Melbourne Ceremony:  Tamara Bruce; Sandra Bucha; Richard "Dick" Campion; Luciano Cotena; Melissa Cunningham; Ned Denison; Pat Gallant-Charette; Trent Grimsey; Christopher Guesdon; Sue Guesdon; Yuko Matsuzaki; Chloë McCardel; Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE; Jaimie Monahan; Forrest Nelson; David O'Brien, OAM; James Pittar and Philip Rush plus IMSHOF Executive Committee Member Beth Yudovin plus Honor Organizations represented Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (Forrest) and Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club (Sally)

Present at Class of 2018 in Windsor (2) Ceremony: Nick Adams; Richard Broer; Tamara Bruce; Albert Coward; Melissa Cunningham; Ned Denison; Pilar Geijo; Charlie Gravett; Martina Grimaldi; Christopher Guesdon; Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; Dr. Jane Katz; Kathrin Lammers; Stéphane Lecat; Attila Mányoki; Mohamed Marouf; Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE; Jaimie Monahan; Rohan Dattatrey More; Forrest Nelson; Marc Newman; Anna-Carin Nordin; Poliana Okimoto; Val Parsons; Ricardo Continentino Ratto; Michael P. Read, MBE; Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE and Jacques Tuset plus IMSHOF Executive Committee Member Beth Yudovin plus Honor Organizations represented Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (Forrest); Channel Swimming Association (Mike); Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation (Nick);  Irish Long Distance Swimming Association; Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club (Sally) and Varne Ridge Holiday Park plus future Honoree Sue Guesdon (not pictured)

Present at Class of 2017 in Windsor (1) Ceremony: Nick Adams; David Barra; Richard Broer; Tamara Bruce; Ned Denison; Christopher Guesdon; Colin Hill; Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; Dr. Jane Katz; Irene van der Laan; Kathrin Lammers; Vojislav Mijić; Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE; Forrest Nelson; David O'Brien, OAM; Roger Parsons; Val Parsons; Dale Petranech; John Pittman; Ricardo Continentino Ratto; Michael P. Read, MBE; Stephen Redmond; Mervyn Sharp; Carol Sing; Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE; and John York plus IMSHOF Executive Committee Member Beth Yudovin plus Honor Organizations represented British Long Distance Swimming Association Catalina; Channel Swimming Federation (Forrest and others); Channel Swimming Association (Mike); Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation (Nick); Fédération internationale de natation (Colin); Irish Long Distance Swimming Association and Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club (Sally) plus future Honorees Sue Guesdon and Jacques Tuset

Present at Class of 2016 in San Pedro (2) Ceremony:  James Anderson; Marilyn Bell; David Stevens Clark; Ned Denison; Elizabeth Fry; Charlie Gravett; Attila Mányoki; Chloë McCardel; Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE; Forrest Nelson; Carol Sing; Tomi Stefanovski; Nora Toledano Cadena and John York plus IMSHOF Executive Committee Member Beth Yudovin plus Honor Organizations represented Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (Forrest and others) and Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club (Sally and Charlie) 

Present at Class of 2015 in San Pedro (1) Ceremony:    Greta Andersen; Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González; Marilyn Bell; David Stevens Clark; Anne Cleveland; Penny Lee Dean; Ned Denison; Elizabeth Fry; Christopher Guesdon; Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE; Forrest Nelson; Dale Petranech; Carol Sing; Martin Strel; Nora Toledano Cadena and John York plus IMSHOF Executive Committee Member Beth Yudovin plus Honor Organizations represented Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (Forrest and others) and Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club (Sally) plus future Honorees Tamara Bruce and Sue Guesdon

 

Present at Class of 2014 in Bute Ceremony:  James Anderson; Sandra Bucha; Melissa Cunningham; Ned Denison

Elizabeth Fry; Christopher Guesdon; Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; Dr. Jane Katz; Vojislav Mijić; Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE; Steven Muñatones; Kevin Murphy; Forrest Nelson; Marc Newman; Dale Petranech; Michael P. Read, MBE; Shelley Taylor-Smith; Thomas H. Watch and David Yudovin plus Honor Organizations represented Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (Forrest); Channel Swimming Association (Mike); Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation (Kevin) and Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club (Sally) plus future Honorees Sue Guesdon and Colin Hill (not pictured) and future Executive Board member Beth Yudovin

Present at Class of 2013 in Cork Ceremony:  Nick Adams; Ned Denison; Dr. Harry Huffaker; John Kinsella; Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE; Steven Muñatones; Kevin Murphy; Dale Petranech; Michael P. Read, MBE; Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE; Billy Wallace; Christof Wandratsch and Don Watson plus Honor Organizations represented British Long Distance Swimming Association; Catalina Channel Swimming Federation; Channel Swimming Association (Mike); Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation (Kevin); Irish Long Distance Swimming Association (Billy) and Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club (Sally) plus future Honorees Colin Hill; Anna-Carin Nordin; Stephen Redmond and Varne Ridge Holiday Park (David and Evelyn)

 

Present at Class of 2012 in Long Beach Ceremony:  Greta Andersen; David Stevens Clark; Anne Cleveland; Penny Lee Dean; Ned Denison; Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez; Faros Maratón (for induction); Christopher Green; Dr. Harry Huffaker; Irish Long Distance Swimming Association (Ned); Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; Dr. Marcy MacDonald, DPM; Yuko Matsuzaki; Steven Muñatones; Forrest Nelson; Diana Nyad; Dale Petranech; Michael P. Read, MBE; Carol Sing; Shelley Taylor-Smith; Nora Toledano Cadena; Doug Woodring and John York plus Honor Organizations represented Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (John) and Channel Swimming Association (Mike) plus future Honorees Elizabeth Fry; Trent Grimsey (by video); Dr. Jane Katz; Ricardo Continentino Ratto; Midmar Mile and Doug Woodring

Present at Class of 2011 in New York City Ceremony:   S.A. "Sid" Cassidy; David Stevens Clark; Anne Cleveland; Penny Lee Dean; Diego Degano; Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez; Drury Gallagher; Dr. Harry Huffaker; Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; Dr. Jane Katz; John Kinsella; Yuko Matsuzaki; Steven Muñatones; Dale Petranech; Julie Ridge, Carol Sing; Martin Strel; Shelley Taylor-Smith; Nora Toledano Cadena and John York plus Honor Organizations represented Catalina Channel Swimming Federation (John) plus future Honorees Tamara Bruce and Midmar Mile

 

There was not a Class of 2010

Present at Class of 2009 in Fort Lauderdale Ceremony:  Paul Asmuth (ISHOF 2010); S.A. "Sid" Cassidy; Christopher Guesdon; Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; Dr. Jane Katz; Kevin Murphy (ISHOF 2009); Penny Palfrey and Dale Petranech plus future Honorees Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation (Kevin); Sue Guesdon; Ned Denison and Bob Duenkel

Present at Class of 2008 in Fort Lauderdale Ceremony (note Booklet incorrectly calls this Class of 2009):  Booklet in place - Maria Louisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon; Drury Gallaher (also International Hall of Fame Masters); Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; Dale Petranech; the son of Francis "Frank" Pritchard; Michael P. Read, MBE; Petar Stoychev and Montserrat Tresserras

Present at Class of 2007 in Fort Lauderdale Ceremony:  Shelly Taylor-Smith (ISHOF 2008)

Present at Class of 2006 in Fort Lauderdale Ceremony:  Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE; William Forrest "Buck" Dawson; Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; Dale Petranech; Mervyn Sharp and Nora Toledano Cadena plus future Honorees Bob Duenkel and Dr. Jane Katz

Present at Class of 2005 in Fort Lauderdale Ceremony:   S.A. "Sid" Cassidy; Silvia Beatríz Dalotto; William Forrest "Buck" Dawson; Dr. Marcy MacDonald, DPM; Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE; Dale Petranech; Dr. David Smith; Joe Smith; Alison Streeter, MBE (ISHOF 2006); Freda Streeter, MBE and Carl Walker plus future Honorees Bob Duenkel; Charlie Gravett; Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club (Sally); Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE; David Parcells and Nora Toledano Cadena

Present at Class of 2004 in Fort Lauderdale Ceremony:  David Stevens Clark; Robert Cossette; William Forrest "Buck" Dawson; Cynthia Nicholas, CM (ISHOF 2005); Dale Petranech and Igor de Souza plus future Honorees Bob Duenkel

Present at Class of 2003 in Fort Lauderdale Ceremony:  William Forrest "Buck" Dawson; Horacio Iglesias (ISHOF 2003) and Dale Petranech plus future Honorees Bob Duenkel

Present at Class of 2001 in Fort Lauderdale Ceremony:  Lynne Cox (ISHOF 2000Daniel Couto (representing his Grandfather Baron Abílio Couto - Dale is holding his CSA Certificate up) and Dale Petranech plusplus future Honoree Bob Duenkel

Present at Class of 1995 in Fort Lauderdale Ceremony:   Dale Petranech plus future Honoree Bob Duenkel