Honorees By Last Name Click Link to Read Biography

A

Antonio Abertondo

Abdellatief Abou Heif

Nick Adams

Aleksey Akatyev

David Alleva

Jacques Amyot

Greta Andersen

James Anderson

Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González

Paul Asmuth

Ersin Aydin

B

Lello Barbuto

David Barra

Marilyn Bell

Cameron Bellamy

Tina Bischoff

Damián Blaum

Lynn Blouin

Tom Blower

Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE

Ray Brickell

Reg Brickell Jr.

Reg Brickell Sr.

Dr. Harry H. Briggs

British Long Distance Swimming Association

Richard Broer

Tamara Bruce

Sandra Bucha

Peggy Büchse

Tom Burgess

Karen Burton 

Sir William "Billy" Butlin

Lord George Gordon Byron

C

Maria Louisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon

Alfredo Camarero

Richard "Dick" Campion

Pedro A. Candioti

Marian Cassidy

S.A. "Sid" Cassidy 

Catalina Channel Swimming Federation

Cavill Family

Florence Chadwick

Anne Chagnaud

Kimberley Chambers

Channel Swimming Association

Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation

Sri Chinmoy

David Stevens Clark

Anne Cleveland

Cindy Cleveland

Marcia Cleveland

Juan "Johnny" José Cortiñas

Christine Cossette

Robert Cossette

Luciano Cotena

Dr. James “Doc” Counsilman

Baron Abílio Couto

Albert Coward

Lynne Cox

Francis Crippen

Ana Marcela Cunha

Melissa Cunningham

D

Silvia Beatríz Dalotto

Brojen Das

William Forrest "Buck" Dawson

Penny Lee Dean

Diego Degano

Ned Denison

Barrie Devenport

Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez

Edith van Dijk

Paolo Donaggio

James Doty

Robert Dowling

Bob Duenkel

Lyndon Dunsbee

George Duthie

E

Gertrude Ederle

Ida Elionsky

Captain Nabil Elshazly

Nasser Elshazly

Jon Erikson

Ted Erikson

F

Faros Maratón

Fédération internationale de natation

Maurice Ferguson

Bryan Finlay, PhD

Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, RN

Benjamin Franklin

Elizabeth Fry

G

Drury Gallagher

Pat Gallant-Charette

Pilar Geijo

Rosemary George

Spiros Gianniotis

Gibraltar Strait Swimming Association

Massimo Giuliani

Mercedes Gleitze

William "Bill" Goll

Charlie Gravett

Elaine Gray

Christopher Green

Martina Grimaldi

Trent Grimsey

Joe Grossman

Christopher Guesdon

Sue Guesdon

H

Ashby “Bud” Harper

Lilian Harrison

Ishak Helmy

Tom Hetzel, PhD

Colin Hill

Dr. Harry Huffaker

Chad Hundeby

Carole Hunt

Sarah Hunt

Captain Leonard Hutchinson             

I

Horacio Iglesias

IJsselmeer Zwemmarathon

Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko

Indonesian Swimming Federation

Irish Long Distance Swimming Association

J

Helge Jensen

Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club

Zhang Jian

Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE

Peter Jurzynski

K

Linda Kaiser

Britta Kamrau

Dr. Jane Katz

Ted Keenan

James Kegley

Dr. Vicki Keith, CM

Annette Kellerman

Otto Kemmerich

Jerry Kerschner

John Kinsella

Yuri Kudinov

L

Irene van der Laan

Regent LaCoursiere

Kathrin Lammers

Annemie Landmeters

Carlos Larriera

Stéphane Lecat

Right Honourable Captain William J. Long, OBE

May Looney

Sunny Lowry, MBE

Cliff Lumsdon, CM

Thomas Lurz

M

Dr. Marcy MacDonald, PDM

Michelle Macy

Alawi Mohammed Makki Al-Ibrahim

Attila Mányoki

Susie Maroney, OAM

Mohamed Ahmed Marouf

Daniel Eulogio Carpio “Carpayo” Massioti

Yuko Matsuzaki

Dennis Matuch

Angela Maurer

Chloë McCardel

Linda McGill, MBE

Midmar Mile

Vojislav Mijić

Dennis Miller

Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE

Attila Molnar

Magda Molnar

Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz

Jaimie Monahan

Jim Moran

Rohan Dattatrey More

David Morgan

Eva Morrison

Steven Muñatones

Kevin Murphy

N

Keo Nakama

Jerry Nason

Forrest Nelson

Marvin "Duke" Nelson

Marc Newman

Cynthia Nicholas, CM

Judith de Nijs

Anna-Carin Nordin

Martha Norelius

Esther Nuñez Morera

Diana Nyad

O

David O'Brien, OAM

Poliana Okimoto

Michael Oram

Gustavo Oriozabala

P

Penny Palfrey

David Parcells

George Park

Margaret Park

Tom Park

Roger Parsons

Val Parsons

Baptista Pereira

Dale Petranech

Rose Pitonof

James Pittar

Captain John Pittman

Captain Mickey Pittman

Claudio Plit

Walter Poenisch

Gilles Potvin

Francis "Frank" Pritchard

Lewis Pugh, OIG

Q R

Shadia El Rageb

Ricardo Continentino Ratto

Michael P. Read, MBE

Stephen Redmond

Des Renford, MBE

Hassan Abdel Rheim

Francis "Frank" Richards

Julie Ridge

Éva Risztov

Veljko Rogošić

Norman Ross

Rottnest Channel Swim Association

Philip Rush

Gus Ryder, CM

Willy Van Rysel

S

General Omar Sabry

William "Bill" Sadlo Jr.

Johannes “Johan” Schans

Jan van Scheijndel

Charlotte "Lottie" Schoemmell

Audrey Scott 

Ray Scott

Mihir Sen

Mervyn Sharp

Taranath Narayan Shenoy

Brenda Sherratt

John Sigmund

Charles "Red" Silvia

Carol Sing

Marty Sinn

John Slater

Dr. David Smith

Joe Smith

Trevor Smith

Vicko Soljan

Igor de Souza

Tomi Stefanovski

Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE

Petar Stoychev

Alison Streeter, MBE

Freda Streeter, MBE

Martin Strel

Greg Streppel

Henry Sullivan

Imre Szenasi

T

Duncan Taylor

Stella Taylor

Shelley Taylor-Smith

Bert Thomas

Sarah Thomas

Patty Thompson

Enrico Tiraboschi

Nora Toledano Cadena

James Toomey

Giulio Travaglio

Traversée Internationale du lac St-Jean

Montserrat Tresserras

Norman Trusty

Hugh Tucker

Jacques Tuset

U V

Varne Ridge Holiday Park

Marty Veen

Ernest Vierkoetter

W

Carl Walker

Billy Wallace

Christof Wandratsch

Thomas H. Watch

Barry Watson

Don Watson

Captain Matthew Webb

Maarten van der Weijden

Johnny Weissmuller

Conrad Wennerberg

James Whelan

David Whyte

Monique Wildschut

Ralph Willard

Herman Willemse

Jabez Wolffe

Doug Woodring

Steve Wozniak

William Wrigley Jr.

X Y 

Feng Yao-Hsein

John York

Bridget Young

George Young

David Yudovin

Z

Charles Zibelman

Jason Zirganos 

Major General Ahmed Zorkani

IMSHOF

Get newsletters several times a year.

Emailinfo@imshof.org

Phone: +353 87 987 1573

© 2020 by IMSHOF |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy