Honorees By Country

Argentina (13)

Antonio Abertondo

Damián Blaum

Alfredo Camarero

Pedro A. Candioti

Gabriel Chaillou

Silvia Beatríz Dalotto

Diego Degano

Pilar Geijo

Lilian Harrison

Horacio Iglesias

Carlos Larriera

Gustavo Oriozabala

Claudio Plit

Australia (17)

Tamara Bruce

Richard "Dick" Campion

Cavill Family

Melissa Cunningham

Trent Grimsey

Christopher Guesdon

Sue Guesdon

Annette Kellerman

Susie Maroney, OAM

Chloë McCardel

Linda McGill, MBE

David O'Brien, OAM

Penny Palfrey

James Pittar

Des Renford, MBE

Rottnest Channel Swim Association

Shelley Taylor-Smith

Belgium (1)

Annemie Landmeters

Brazil (5)

Baron Abílio Couto

Ana Marcela Cunha

Poliana Okimoto

Ricardo Continentino Ratto

Igor de Souza

Bulgaria (1)

Petar Stoychev

Canada (20)

Jacques Amyot

Marilyn Bell

Lynn Blouin

Christine Cossette

Robert Cossette

George Duthie

Bryan Finlay, PhD

Dr. Vicki Keith, CM

Regent Lacoursiere

Cliff Lumsdon, CM

Cynthia Nicholas, CM

George Park

Margaret Park

Tom Park

Gilles Potvin

Gus Ryder, CM

Greg Streppel

Patty Thompson

Traversée internationale du lac St-Jean

George Young

China (2)

Zhang Jian

Feng Yao-Hsien

Croatia (2)

Faros Maratón

Vicko Soljan

Cuba (1)

Juan "Johnny" José Cortiñas

Czech Republic (1)

Yvetta Hlaváčová

Denmark (2)

Greta Andersen

Helge Jensen

Dominican Republic (1)

Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez

Egypt (10)

Abdellatief Abou Heif

Captain Nabil Elshazly

Nasser Elshazly

Ishak Helmy

Mohamed Marouf

Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz

Shadia El Rageb

Hassan Abdel Rehim

General Mohamed Omar Sabry

Major General Ahmed Zorkani

Fiji (1)

Dennis Miller

France (4)

Anne Chagnaud

Stéphane Gomez​

Stéphane Lecat

Jacques Tuset

Germany (8)

Peggy Büchse

Britta Kamrau

Otto Kemmerich

Kathrin Lammers

Thomas Lurz

Angela Maurer

Ernst Vierkoetter

Christof Wandratsch

Great Britain (59)

Nick Adams

Tom Blower

Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE

Ray Brickell

Reg Brickell Jr.

Reg Brickell Sr.

British Long Distance Swimming Association

Tom Burgess

Sir William "Billy" Butlin

Lord George Gordon Byron

Channel Swimming Association

Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation

Albert Coward

Julian Critchlow

Lyndon Dunsbee

Maurice Ferguson

Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, Master Mariner, FNI, Royal Navy (Retired)

Rosemary George

Mercedes Gleitze

Charlie Gravett

Elaine Gray

Christopher Green

Colin Hill

Carole Hunt

Sarah Hunt

Captain Leonard Hutchinson                

Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club

Right Honourable Captain William J. Long, OBE

Sunny Lowry, MBE

Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE

David Morgan

Kevin Murphy

Marc Newman

Michael Oram

Roger Parsons

Val Parsons

Lewis Pugh, OIG

Michael P. Read, MBE

Francis "Frank" Richards

Audrey Scott 

Ray Scott

Mervyn Sharp

Brenda Sherratt

John Slater

Joe Smith

Trevor Smith

Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE

Alison Streeter, MBE

Freda Streeter, MBE

Duncan Taylor

Norman Trusty

Varne Ridge Holiday Park

Carl Walker

Thomas H. Watch

Barry Watson

Captain Matthew Webb

David Whyte

Jabez Wolffe

Bridget Young

Greece (2)

Spiros Gianniotis

Major Jason Zirganos 

Hong Kong (2)

Ronnie Man Chiu Wong, BBS, JP

Doug Woodring

Hungary (5)

Attila Mányoki

Attila Molnár

Magda Molnár

Éva Risztov

Imre Szénási

India (4)

Sri Chinmoy

Rohan Dattatrey More

Mihir Sen

Taranath Narayan Shenoy

Indonesia (1)

Indonesian Swimming Federation

Ireland (5)

Ned Denison

Irish Long Distance Swimming Association

Ted Keenan

Stephen Redmond

Billy Wallace

Italy (9)

Lello Barbuto

Capri-Napoli

Luciano Cotena

Paolo Donaggio

Massimo Giuliani

Martina Grimaldi

Enrico Tiraboschi

Giulio Travaglio

Viola Valli

Japan (1)

Yuko Matsuzaki

Macedonia (1)

Tomi Stefanovski

Mexico (2)

Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González

Nora Toledano Cadena

Netherlands (12)

Richard Broer

Edith van Dijk

IJsselmeer Zwemmarathon

Irene van der Laan

Judith de Nijs

Willy van Rysel

Johannes “Johan” Schans

Jan van Scheijndel

Marty Veen

Maarten van der Weijden

Monique Wildschut

Herman Willemse

New Zealand (3)

Kimberley Chambers

Barrie Devenport

Philip Rush

Pakistan (1)

Brojen Das

Peru (1)

Daniel Eulogio Carpio “Carpayo” Massioti

Portugal (1)

Baptista Pereira

Russia (3)

Aleksey Akatyev

Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko

Yuri Kudinov

Saudia Arabia (1)

Alawi Mohammed Makki Al-Ibrahim

Serbia (1)

Vojislav Mijić

Slovenia (1)

Martin Strel

South Africa (4)

Cameron Bellamy

Midmar Mile

Neville Smith

Hugh Tucker

Spain (4)

Maria Louisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon

Gibraltar Strait Swimming Association

Esther Nuñez Morera

Montserrat Tresserras

Sweden (1)

Anna-Carin Nordin

Switzerland (1)

Fédération internationale de natation

Turkey (1)

Ersin Aydin

United States of America (90)

David Alleva, PhD

James Anderson

Paul Asmuth

David Barra

Tina Bischoff

Dr. Harry H. Briggs

Sandra Bucha

Karen Burton 

Marian Cassidy

S.A. "Sid" Cassidy 

Catalina Channel Swimming Federation

Florence Chadwick

David Stevens Clark

Anne Cleveland

Cindy Cleveland

Marcia Cleveland

James “Doc” Counsilman

Lynne Cox

Francis Crippen

William Forrest "Buck" Dawson

Penny Lee Dean

James Doty

Robert Dowling

Bob Duenkel

Gertrude Ederle

Ida Elionsky

Jon Erikson

Ted Erikson

Benjamin Franklin

Elizabeth Fry

Drury Gallagher

Pat Gallant-Charette

William "Bill" Goll

Joe Grossman

Ashby “Bud” Harper

Tom Hetzel, PhD

Dr. Harry Huffaker

Chad Hundeby

Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE

Peter Jurzynski

Linda Kaiser

Dr. Jane Katz

James Kegley

Jerry Kerschner

John Kinsella

May Looney

Dr. Marcy MacDonald, PDM

Michelle Macy

Dennis Matuch

Jaimie Monahan

Jim Moran

Eva Morrison

Steven Muñatones

Keo Nakama

Jerry Nason

Forrest Nelson

Marvin "Duke" Nelson

Martha Norelius

Diana Nyad

David Parcells

Dale Petranech

Rose Pitonof

Captain John Pittman

Captain Mickey Pittman

Walter Poenisch

Francis "Frank" Pritchard

Julie Ridge

Norman Ross

William "Bill" Sadlo Jr.

Charlotte "Lottie" Schoemmel

John Sigmund

Charles "Red" Silvia

Carol Sing

Marty Sinn

Dr. David Smith

Henry Sullivan

Stella Taylor

Bert Thomas

Sarah Thomas

James Toomey

Don Watson

Johnny Weissmuller

Conrad Wennerberg

James Whelan

Ralph Willard

Steve Wozniak

William Wrigley Jr.

John York

David Yudovin

Charles Zibelman

Yugoslavia (1)

Veljko Rogošić