Honorees By Year

1963

Sir William "Billy" Butlin

Gertrude Ederle

Marty Sinn

Captain Matthew Webb

Herman Willemse

George Young

1964

Antonio Abertondo

Abdellatief Abou Heif

Greta Andersen

Tom Blower

Judith de Nijs

William Wrigley Jr.

1965

Pedro A. Candioti

Brojen Das

Commander Gerald Forsberg, OBE, RN

Annette Kellerman

General Omar Sabry

John Sigmund

1966

Florence Chadwick

George Duthie

Hassan Abdel Rheim

Mihir Sen

Giulio Travaglio

Charles Zibelman

1967

Marilyn Bell

Cavill Family

Juan "Johnny" José Cortiñas

Horacio Iglesias

Keo Nakama

Charlotte "Lottie" Schoemmel

1968

Barrie Devenport

Otto Kemmerich

Linda McGill, MBE

Tom Park

Henry Sullivan

Jabez Wolffe

1969

Mercedes Gleitze

Carlos Larriera

Cliff Lumsdon, CM

Dr. David Smith

Bert Thomas

Patty Thompson

1970

Robert Dowling

Helge Jensen

Johannes “Johan” Schans

Brenda Sherratt

Montserrat Tresserras

Johnny Weissmuller

1971

Elaine Gray

Baptista Pereira

Shadia El Rageb

Enrico Tiraboschi

James Toomey

Jason Zirganos 

1972 (None)

1973

Lilian Harrison

Eva Morrison

Imre Szenasi

Barry Watson

Feng Yao-Hsein

Major General Ahmed Zorkani

1974 (None)

1975 (None)

1976

Traversée internationale du lac St-Jean

1977

Dennis Matuch

Kevin Murphy

Conrad Wennerberg

1978

Alfredo Camarero

Ted Erikson

Jerry Kerschner

John Kinsella

Regent Lacoursiere

Cynthia Nicholas, CM

Diana Nyad

Michael P. Read, MBE

Des Renford, MBE

Ernest Vierkoetter

1979

Ersin Aydin

Nasser Elshazly

Joe Grossman

Alawi Mohammed Makki Al-Ibrahim

Marvin "Duke" Nelson

Steve Wozniak

1980

Penny Lee Dean

Paolo Donaggio

Ishak Helmy

Tom Hetzel, PhD

John Slater

1981

James “Doc” Counsilman

Jon Erikson

Claudio Plit

Gus Ryder, CM

Ralph Willard

1982

Paul Asmuth

Lord George Gordon Byron

Christine Cossette

Lynne Cox

Stella Taylor

1983

Tina Bischoff

Tom Burgess

Benjamin Franklin

David Morgan

Audrey Scott 

Ray Scott

1984

Ashby “Bud” Harper

Ted Keenan

May Looney

Martha Norelius

Norman Ross

1985

Irene van der Laan

Magda Molnar

Jim Moran

Julie Ridge

Philip Rush

Jan van Scheijndel

Alison Streeter, MBE

1986

Thomas H. Watch

1987

Taranath Narayan Shenoy

1988

Lyndon Dunsbee

Marc Newman

Bridget Young

1989

John York

1990

Val Parsons

Shelley Taylor-Smith

1991

James Kegley

Annemie Landmeters

Dr. Chris Stockdale, MBE

1992

David Alleva, PhD

Lello Barbuto

1993

William Forrest "Buck" Dawson

Monique Wildschut

1994

Fédération internationale de natation

Carole Hunt

Sarah Hunt

1995

Jacques Amyot

Diego Degano

Dale Petranech

1996

Channel Swimming Association

Chad Hundeby

Greg Streppel

1997

Dr. Harry H. Briggs

Marian Cassidy

Roger Parsons

1998

Anne Chagnaud

Attila Molnar

Veljko Rogošić

Trevor Smith

1999

Karen Burton 

Billy Wallace

David Yudovin

2000

Margaret Park

Carol Sing

2001

Baron Abílio Couto

Gustavo Oriozabala

James Whelan

2002

British Long Distance Swimming Association

Steven Muñatones

Willy Van Rysel

2003

Reg Brickell Sr.

Peggy Büchse

Maurice Ferguson

Rosemary George

Dr. Vicki Keith, CM

Norman Trusty

2004

Lynn Blouin

David Stevens Clark

Robert Cossette

Captain Leonard Hutchinson                

Right Honourable Captain William J. Long, OBE

Michael Oram

Francis "Frank" Richards

Igor de Souza

Christof Wandratsch

2005

S.A. "Sid" Cassidy 

Silvia Beatríz Dalotto

Peter Jurzynski

Dr. Marcy MacDonald, PDM

Susie Maroney, OAM

Daniel Eulogio Carpio “Carpayo” Massioti

Sally Anne Minty-Gravett, MBE

Joe Smith

Freda Streeter, MBE

Duncan Taylor

Carl Walker

2006

Dr. Julie Bradshaw, MBE

Dr. Tim Johnson, DPS, PE

Gilles Potvin

Mervyn Sharp

Nora Toledano Cadena

2007

Edith van Dijk

James Doty

Stéphane Lecat

Dr. Osama Ahmed Momtaz

Jerry Nason

Charles "Red" Silvia

Vicko Soljan

David Whyte

 

2008

Maria Louisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon

Britta Kamrau

Sunny Lowry, MBE

Francis "Frank" Pritchard

Petar Stoychev

2009

Aleksey Akatyev

Ray Brickell

Reg Brickell Jr.

Christopher Guesdon

Yuri Kudinov

Angela Maurer

Penny Palfrey

James Pittar

William "Bill" Sadlo Jr.

2010 (none)

2011

Richard "Dick" Campion

Catalina Channel Swimming Federation

Anne Cleveland

Francis Crippen

Drury Gallagher

William "Bill" Goll

Dr. Harry Huffaker

Yuko Matsuzaki

Rottnest Channel Swim Association

2012

Sri Chinmoy

Ned Denison

Marcos Aurelio Díaz Domínguez

Faros Maratón

Christopher Green

Larisa Dmitriyevna Ilchenko

Irish Long Distance Swimming Association

David Parcells

Maarten van der Weijden

2013

Nick Adams

Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation

Melissa Cunningham

Midmar Mile

Dennis Miller

Rose Pitonof

Lewis Pugh, OIG

Don Watson

2014

James Anderson

Sandra Bucha

Elizabeth Fry

Indonesian Swimming Federation

Dr. Jane Katz

Vojislav Mijić

2015

Antonio Argüelles Díaz-González

Jersey Long Distance Swimming Club

Forrest Nelson

George Park

Martin Strel

Varne Ridge Holiday Park

Marty Veen

2016

Charlie Gravett

Attila Mányoki

Chloë McCardel

Tomi Stefanovski

2017

David Barra

Richard Broer

Tamara Bruce

Gibraltar Strait Swimming Association

Colin Hill

David O'Brien, OAM

Captain John Pittman

Captain Mickey Pittman

Ricardo Continentino Ratto

Stephen Redmond

2018

Cindy Cleveland

Albert Coward

Pilar Geijo

Martina Grimaldi

Trent Grimsey

Zhang Jian

Linda Kaiser

Kathrin Lammers

Mohamed Marouf

Jaimie Monahan

Rohan Dattatrey More

Anna-Carin Nordin

Poliana Okimoto

Sarah Thomas

Hugh Tucker

Jacques Tuset

2019

Kimberley Chambers

Luciano Cotena

Ana Marcela Cunha

Bob Duenkel

Ida Elionsky

Pat Gallant-Charette

Sue Guesdon

Thomas Lurz

Michelle Macy

2020

Cameron Bellamy

Damián Blaum

Marcia Cleveland

Captain Nabil Elshazly

Bryan Finlay, PhD

Spiros Gianniotis

Massimo Giuliani

IJsselmeer Zwemmarathon

Esther Nuñez Morera

Walter Poenisch

Éva Risztov

Doug Woodring

IMSHOF

Get newsletters several times a year.

Emailinfo@imshof.org

Phone: +353 87 987 1573

© 2020 by IMSHOF |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy